HOLY TRINITY MONASTERY
PO Box 36 - Jordanville, NY 13361
(phone) 315 858 0940 / (fax) 315 858 0505
SEPTEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Aug 26 (Aug 13)
13th Sunday after Pentecost
St Tikhon of Zadonsk
Apodosis of Transfiguration
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
Aug 27 (Aug 14)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Rule for Holy Communion
7:00 All Night Vigil (in Holy Trinity Cathedral)
7:00 All Night Vigil (in English at Dormition Church)
Fast
Aug 28 (Aug 15)
DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS
9:00 Divine Liturgy in Slavonic in Holy Trinity Cathedral
9:00 Divine Liturgy in English in Cemetery Dormition Church
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Aug 29 (Aug 16)
Holy Napkin
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
Aug 30 (Aug 17)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Aug 31 (Aug 18)
Martyrs Florus & Laurus
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
1 (Aug 19)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:00 Meeting of the Pochaev Icon of the Mother of God with Moleben and Akathist Hymn to St. Job of Pochaev, Communion Rule
7:00 All Night Vigil
2 (Aug 20)
14th Sunday after Pentecost
6:00 Early Divine Liturgy in Church of St. Job of Pochaev
9:00 Divine Liturgy followed by Moleben to the Mother of God and St. Job of Pochaev

6:00 Vespers
7:30 Small Compline
3 (Aug 21)
5:00 Midnight Office and Matins
8:30 Hours and Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
4 (Aug 22)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
5 (Aug 23)
Apodosis of the Dormition
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
6 (Aug 24)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
7 (Aug 25)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
8 (Aug 26)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
9 (Aug 27)
15th Sunday after Pentecost
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 All Night Vigil
10 (Aug 28)
St. Job of Pochaev
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
6:30 All Night Vigil
11 (Aug 29)
Beheading of the Forerunner
8:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: Strict fast
12 (Aug 30)
St Alexander Nevsky
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
13 (Aug 31)
Cincture of the Theotokos
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
14 (Sep 1)
Church New Year
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
15 (Sep 2)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
16 (Sep 3)
16th Sunday after Pentecost
St Edward the Martyr
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
17 (Sep 4)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
18 (Sep 5)
Ss Zacharias & Elisabeth
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
19 (Sep 6)
Miracle of Archangel Michael
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
20 (Sep 7)
Forefeast of Nativity of Theotokos
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 All Night Vigil
21 (Sep 8)
NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22 (Sep 9)
Ss Joachim & Anna
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
23 (Sep 10)
17th Sunday after Pentecost
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
24 (Sep 11)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
25 (Sep 12)
Apodosis of Nativity of Theotokos
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
26 (Sep 13)
Forefeast Exaltation
Dedication of Church of the Resurrection
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 All Night Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
27 (Sep 14)
ELEVATION OF THE CROSS
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: Strict fast
28 (Sep 15)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
29 (Sep 16)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
30 (Sep 17)
18th Sunday after Pentecost
MM Sophia, Faith, Hope & Love
8:00 Midnight Office
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Oct 1 (Sep 18)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Oct 2 (Sep 19)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Oct 3 (Sep 20)
Great-martyr Eustathius
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:30 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast: wine & oil
Oct 4 (Sep 21)
Apodosis Exaltation
St Demetrius of Rostov
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Oct 5 (Sep 22)
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Matins
7:15 Small Compline
Fast
Oct 6 (Sep 23)
Conception of the Forerunner
5:00 Midnight Office
6:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Communion Rule
7:00 Vigil
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.